Thursday October 16
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Simon Evans – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, Rob Rouse plus Carl Donnelly – Glee Club, Birmingham.
John Allen and John E Vistic – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Justin Furstenfield – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Klee String Quartet: Bartok and Brahms – Symphony Hall, Cafe Bar, Birmingham, 5.30pm start.
CBSO Bartok Uncovered – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Bernie Torme, Broken Chords plus Redline – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday October 17
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Johnny Marr – The Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Paul Chowdhry – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Dave McPherson – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Mickey Sharma, Andrew O’Neill, Rob Rouse plus Carl Donnelly – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Andy Zaltzman – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Modfathers – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Sherlock Holmes – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
The 80s Project – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
The Straight Aces – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Anthony Marsden Quartet – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham, 5pm start.
Elaine Page – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Seth Lakeman – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines Fellows Showcase: Percy Pursglove – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Aaron Knight – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Robert Alexander Giles as Michael Jackson – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday October 18
The Boomtown Rats – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Punjabi Wolves White Collar Boxing – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Mickey Sharma, Andrew O’Neill, Rob Rouse plus Carl Donnelly – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Katy B plus Becky Hill – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Danny and The Champions of The World, Trevor Moss and Hannah Lou plus Brokenwitt Rebels – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
We Are The Ocean – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
One Stop Boogie – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Ricky Cool and The In Crowd – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Lazy J – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Musical Picnic: Nia Lynn – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham, 10.30am start.
CBSO Bartok’s Concerto for Orchestra – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 3pm start.
Jimeoin – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: London Vocal Project – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Steve Best - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Il Devo – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Marc Dark – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
David Laine – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Carl Ashley - Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Soul’d Out – Robin 2, Bilston.
Sunday October 19
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Village Fair – Wulfrun Hall, Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Robert Newman’s New Theory of Evolution – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Welcome To Night Vale – Glee Club, Birmingham, sold out cancellation tickets only.
Knotslip, Destroyed Beyond Belief, Our World Below plus Slaughter Horse – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Godsize – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
The RAF in Concert 2014 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Fisherman’s Friends – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Mark Stone – Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Ed Sheeran – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Johanna Rose – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra with Mark Bebbington and Richard Laing – Bramall Music Building, Birmingham, 3pm start.
Monday October 20
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Vallenfyre – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Ed Sheeran – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Uli Jon Roth with Nathan James plus Ali Clinton – Robin 2, Bilson.
Tuesday October 21
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Little Comets – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Stand Up and Rock – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Dan Bayliss Quartet – Jam House, Birmingham.
The Pat McManus Band plus Lawless – Robin 2, Bilston.
Wednesday October 22
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Paul Chowdhry - Glee Club, Birmingham, sold out cancellation tickets only.
Clean Bandit plus Years and Years – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Dracula’s Ghost – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Anne Adams and Mike Davids – Karma Restaurant, Wollaston.
Orchestra of The Swan with Tamsin Waley-Cohen: The Lark Ascending – Town Hall, Birmingham.
CBSO: Mediterranean Classics – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Robert Keel – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Big Country – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday October 23
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Mark Steel’s Back In Town – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Diversity Celebration – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, Jarred Christmas plus John Forthergill – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Cadbury Sisters – Glee Club Studio, Birmingham.
Rixton plus Young Kato – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Ghetts – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Skid Row plus Sister and The Last Vegas – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Re-loaded indie disco – Moochers, Stourbridge.
John Cooper Clarke – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Partisans – The Hare and Hounds, Birmingham.
Steve Cropper plus Animals and Friends plus Stone Foundation – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday October 24
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Detonation Halloteen – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Alistair Barrie, Jarred Christmas plus John Forthergill – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Dave Giles – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Coma, Metasoma plus Respublica – O2 Acdemy 2, Birmingham.
Is That It, Our Kylie? – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Fred Zeppelin – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Hayriders – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Okasis – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Chris Gumbley Quartet – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
CBSO: TV and Advert Classics – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Dave Lacey and Buddies – Labour Club, Quarry Bank.
Lee Memphis King as Elvis – Robin 2, Bilston.
Jimmy Tarbuck – Town Hall, Dudley.
Saturday October 25
Bobby’s Night of Burlesque and Swing – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Alistair Barrie plus John Forthergill – Glee Club, Birmingham.
UK B-Boy Championship Knock Out Jam – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Is That It, Our Kylie? – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
The Bon Jovi Experience – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Voodoo – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Decades disco – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Sax in The City: The Notebenders – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham, 1.30pm start.
Peter Andre – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Marc-Andre Hamelin – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Lawrie Jean – Ex-serviceman’s Club, Dudley.
Fuzion – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Johanna Rose – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Ivan Jones – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
3 Divas Madonna, Cher and Tina – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here