TAKE a look at our gig guide to see what's on across the Black Country and Birmingham over the next few days.
Thursday January 21
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Aynsley Lister Band – Robin 2, Bilston.
Peter Pan – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Back to Bacharach – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, The Boy With Tape On His Face plus Roger Monkhouse – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Battle of the Bands: First Heats – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Ben Smith – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
CBSO 2015-16 Serenade to Music – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Friday January 22
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Still Crazy – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Dave Lacey and Buddies – Labour Club, Quarry Bank.
The Superskas – Robin 2, Bilston.
Peter Pan – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
One Night of Rock – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Gavin Webster, Dana Alexander plus Ian Smith – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Battle of the Bands: First Heats – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Oasis V The Stone Roses – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
KS3 Schools’ Concerts – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines Free Gigs: The Lydia Glanville Quartet – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Strictly Come Dancing Live – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Saturday January 23
Ivan Jones – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
The Murmur Acoustic – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Mark Stone – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Maxine – Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
G2 Definitive Genesis – Robin 2, Bilston.
Peter Pan – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Abba Mania – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Gavin Webster, Dana Alexander plus Ian Smith – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Nahko and Medicine For The People – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
The Starving Rascals – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Three Blind Mice – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Sax in the City: The Notebenders – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Story of Ronnie Scott – Town Hall, Birmingham.
The Monster Energy Arenacross Tour – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Strictly Come Dancing Live – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Sunday January 24
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Beverley – Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Peter Pan – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Battle of the Bands: First Heats – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
American Style Wrestling – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Singalong with the CBSO: Haydn’s The Creation – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Monster Energy Arenacross Tour – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Strictly Come Dancing Live – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Monday January 25
Open Mic Night – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Lunchtime Organ Concert: Thomas Trotter – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Tuesday January 26
Folk and Acoustic Night – The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Isy Suttie: The Actual One – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Wednesday January 27
Irish Session – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night – Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Zooresidence Showcase: Nursery Rhymez: Remixed – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Voodoo Glow Skulls – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
CBSO 2015-16 Nicola Benedetti: Szymanowski – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Libertines – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Thursday January 28
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Pentangle – Robin 2, Bilston.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, James Acaster plus Rob Rouse – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Interior Castle – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Moscow State Circus – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Friday January 29
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
The Deep Purple Family Tree featuring Whitesnake UK and Pure Purple – Robin 2, Bilston.
Brendan Cole: A Night to Remember – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
James Acaster, Rob Rouse, Karl Spain plus David Trent – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Evil Scarecrow – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
The Smyths – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Stark – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines Free Gigs: Tom Syson – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
CBSO 2015-16 Friday Night Classics: Smooth Classics – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Malija – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Saturday January 30
Lawrie Jean – Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Timmy – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Jess Silk – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Ryan Lee – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Bootleg Abba and Bee Gees Fever – Robin 2, Bilston.
The Sensational 60s Experience – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Aladdin – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
The Rocky Horror Show – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
James Acaster, Rob Rouse, Karl Spain plus David Trent – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Flash of the Blade: Guts for Evil – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
The Weekend Anthems – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Eastwood – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Anton and Erin – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The 2016 Vitality Netball Superleague – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Jason Derulo – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
The Classic Rock Show: Top 20 Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here